Dell Latitude 6430u (P36G001) Display Hinges Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Display Hinges on your Latitude 6430u (P36G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 9 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 6430u (P36G001) Display Hinges.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 6430u Display Hinges

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 6430u (P36G001) Display Hinges

Unlock and slide Battery out of base.

Step 1

  • Unlock and slide Battery out of base.
Unlock and slide Battery out of base.Unlock and slide Battery out of base.
Unscrew and remove  <li

Step 2

Unscrew and remove  <liUnscrew and remove  <li
Unscrew and disconnect keyboard (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and disconnect keyboard (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Use fingers to separate and remove Keyboard.
Unscrew and disconnect keyboard (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).Use fingers to separate and remove Keyboard.Unscrew and disconnect keyboard (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm)(9 x

Step 4

Remove palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm)(9 x Remove palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm)(9 x Remove palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm)(9 x
Disconnect and remove Palmrest.

Step 5

Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Disconnect and remove Palmrest.
Remove display assembly screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x

Step 6

Remove display assembly screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x Disconnect and remove Display Assembly.Remove display assembly screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x Remove display assembly screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x
Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.

Step 7

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove Screen.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Screen.Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x

Step 9

Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 6430u Display Hinges

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Display Hinges Latitude 6430u

Join the conversation!