Dell Latitude 6430u (P36G001) Back Cover Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Back Cover on your Latitude 6430u (P36G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 12 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 6430u (P36G001) Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 6430u Back Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 6430u (P36G001) Back Cover

Unlock and slide Battery out of base.

Step 1

  • Unlock and slide Battery out of base.
Unlock and slide Battery out of base.Unlock and slide Battery out of base.
Unscrew and remove  <li

Step 2

Unscrew and remove  <liUnscrew and remove  <li
Unscrew and disconnect keyboard (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and disconnect keyboard (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Use fingers to separate and remove Keyboard.
Unscrew and disconnect keyboard (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).Use fingers to separate and remove Keyboard.Unscrew and disconnect keyboard (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm)(9 x

Step 4

Remove palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm)(9 x Remove palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm)(9 x Remove palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm)(9 x
Disconnect and remove Palmrest.

Step 5

Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Disconnect and remove Palmrest.
Remove display assembly screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x

Step 6

Remove display assembly screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x Disconnect and remove Display Assembly.Remove display assembly screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x Remove display assembly screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x
Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.

Step 7

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove Screen.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Screen.Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 9

Unscrew and remove Web Camera (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect Power LED Board (2 x

Step 10

Unscrew and disconnect Power LED Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Power LED Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Power LED Board (2 x
Disconnect and remove Display Cable.

Step 11

Disconnect and remove Display Cable.Disconnect and remove Display Cable.
The remaining piece is the Back Cover.

Step 12

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 6430u Back Cover

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Back Cover Latitude 6430u

Join the conversation!