Dell Inspiron 15-5567 With Integrated Intel Video (P66F001) Palmrest Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Dell Inspiron 15-5567 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 15 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Inspiron 15-5567 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 5567 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Inspiron 15-5567 Palmrest

Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive (1 x

Step 1

Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive (1 x Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive (1 x
Remove base screws (3 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (1 x

Step 2

Remove base screws (3 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (1 x Use fingers to separate base from palmrest.Remove base screws (3 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (1 x Remove base screws (3 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (1 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 3

Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Disconnect Battery.

Step 4

Disconnect Battery.Unscrew and remove battery (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect Battery.
Unscrew heatsink (4 X captive scews)(1 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew heatsink (4 X captive scews)(1 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Disconnect and remove heatsink.
Unscrew heatsink (4 X captive scews)(1 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect and remove heatsink.Unscrew heatsink (4 X captive scews)(1 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew heatsink (4 X captive scews)(1 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect antennas and remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antennas and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 7

  • Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Unscrew and disconnect interposer (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).

Step 8

Unscrew and disconnect interposer (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and disconnect interposer (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and disconnect interposer (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).
Unscrew and disconnect USB / SD Card Circuit Board (1 x

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect USB / SD Card Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect USB / SD Card Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect USB / SD Card Circuit Board (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect hard drive (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 10

  • Unscrew and disconnect hard drive (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect hard drive (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and disconnect hard drive (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and disconnect hard drive (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 11

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and lift right hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 12

  • Unscrew and lift right hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and lift right hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and lift right hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and turn over motherboard (1 x M2.5 x 5mm)(1 x

Step 13

Unscrew and turn over motherboard (1 x M2.5 x 5mm)(1 x Disconnect and remove Motherboard.Unscrew and turn over motherboard (1 x M2.5 x 5mm)(1 x Unscrew and turn over motherboard (1 x M2.5 x 5mm)(1 x
Unscrew and remove Power Button Circuit Board (1 x M2 x 2mm wafer).

Step 14

Unscrew and remove Power Button Circuit Board (1 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and remove Power Button Circuit Board (1 x M2 x 2mm wafer).
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 15

  • The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 5567 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (5567) Palmrest

Join the conversation!