Dell Latitude E6430 (P25G001) Back Cover Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Back Cover on your Latitude E6430 (P25G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 9 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E6430 (P25G001) Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6430 Back Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E6430 (P25G001) Back Cover

Slide tabs outward and remove Battery.

Step 1

  • Slide tabs outward and remove Battery.
Slide tabs outward and remove Battery.Slide tabs outward and remove Battery.
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (4 x

Step 2

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (4 x Unscrew and remove Base Cover (4 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and loosen display cable.
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and loosen display cable.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.

Step 4

  • Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x

Step 5

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x
Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.

Step 6

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.
Remove camera screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 7

Remove camera screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Web Camera.Remove camera screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and turn over screen (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 8

Unscrew and turn over screen (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect and remove Screen.Unscrew and turn over screen (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).
The remaining piece is the Back Cover.

Step 9

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6430 Back Cover

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Back Cover Latitude E6430

Join the conversation!