Dell Latitude E6430 (P25G001) Bottom Base Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Bottom Base on your Latitude E6430 (P25G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 22 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E6430 (P25G001) Bottom Base.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6430 Bottom Base

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E6430 (P25G001) Bottom Base

Slide tabs outward and remove Battery.

Step 1

  • Slide tabs outward and remove Battery.
Slide tabs outward and remove Battery.Slide tabs outward and remove Battery.
Press in button to release DVD Drive.

Step 2

Press in button to release DVD Drive.Press in button to release DVD Drive.
Press in to release SD Card.

Step 3

  • Press in to release SD Card.
Press in to release SD Card.Press in to release SD Card.
Press in to release SIM Card.

Step 4

  • Press in to release SIM Card.
Press in to release SIM Card.Press in to release SIM Card.
Press in to release Express Card.

Step 5

  • Press in to release Express Card.
Press in to release Express Card.Press in to release Express Card.
Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (2 x

Step 6

Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (2 x Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (2 x
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x
Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.

Step 8

Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over Keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 9

Unscrew and turn over Keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Keyboard.Unscrew and turn over Keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove lower palmrest screws (8 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x

Step 10

Remove lower palmrest screws (8 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x Remove upper palmrest screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove lower palmrest screws (8 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x Remove lower palmrest screws (8 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x
Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.

Step 11

Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.Unscrew and remove WLAN Card (1 x Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 12

  • Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Remove heatsink screws (4 x M2 x 7mm (3mm thread)).

Step 13

Remove heatsink screws (4 x M2 x 7mm (3mm thread)).Disconnect and remove Heatsink.Remove heatsink screws (4 x M2 x 7mm (3mm thread)).
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 14

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and loosen display cable.
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and loosen display cable.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect circuit board.

Step 15

Disconnect circuit board.Unscrew and remove WiFi Switch Circuit Board (1 x Disconnect circuit board.
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 16

Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove DC Jack.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove express card cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 17

  • Unscrew and remove express card cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove express card cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove express card cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect motherboard cable.

Step 18

Disconnect motherboard cable.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (5 x Disconnect motherboard cable.
Unscrew and remove Speakers (4 x

Step 19

Unscrew and remove Speakers (4 x Unscrew and remove Speakers (4 x
Unscrew and remove USB / Media Circuit Board (2 x

Step 20

Unscrew and remove USB / Media Circuit Board (2 x Unscrew and remove USB / Media Circuit Board (2 x
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 21

  • Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
The remaining piece is the Bottom Base.

Step 22

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6430 Bottom Base

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Bottom Base Latitude E6430

Join the conversation!