Dell Latitude E6430 (P25G001) Speakers Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Speakers on your Latitude E6430 (P25G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 18 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E6430 (P25G001) Speakers.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6430 Speakers

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E6430 (P25G001) Speakers

Slide tabs outward and remove Battery.

Step 1

  • Slide tabs outward and remove Battery.
Slide tabs outward and remove Battery.Slide tabs outward and remove Battery.
Press in button to release DVD Drive.

Step 2

Press in button to release DVD Drive.Press in button to release DVD Drive.
Press in to release SD Card.

Step 3

  • Press in to release SD Card.
Press in to release SD Card.Press in to release SD Card.
Press in to release SIM Card.

Step 4

  • Press in to release SIM Card.
Press in to release SIM Card.Press in to release SIM Card.
Press in to release Express Card.

Step 5

  • Press in to release Express Card.
Press in to release Express Card.Press in to release Express Card.
Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (2 x

Step 6

Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (2 x Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (2 x
Remove Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x

Step 7

Remove Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x Remove Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x Remove Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x
Use fingers to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.

Step 8

Use fingers to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over Keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 9

Unscrew and turn over Keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Keyboard.Unscrew and turn over Keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove lower palmrest screws (8 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x

Step 10

Remove lower palmrest screws (8 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x Remove upper palmrest screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove lower palmrest screws (8 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x
Disconnect palmrest cables.

Step 11

  • Disconnect palmrest cables.
  • Separate Palmrest and disconnect bluetooth cable.
Disconnect palmrest cables.Separate Palmrest and disconnect bluetooth cable.Disconnect palmrest cables.Disconnect palmrest cables.
Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.

Step 12

Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.Unscrew and remove WLAN Card (1 x Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.
Remove heatsink screws (4 x M2 x 7mm (3mm thread)).

Step 13

Remove heatsink screws (4 x M2 x 7mm (3mm thread)).Disconnect and remove Heatsink.Remove heatsink screws (4 x M2 x 7mm (3mm thread)).
Unlock and remove CPU.

Step 14

  • Unlock and remove CPU.
Unlock and remove CPU.Unlock and remove CPU.
Unscrew and remove express card cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 15

  • Unscrew and remove express card cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove express card cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove express card cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 16

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 17

Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (5 x Disconnect motherboard cables.Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and remove Speakers (4 x M2.5 x 7mm (3mm thread)) .

Step 18

Unscrew and remove Speakers (4 x M2.5 x 7mm (3mm thread)) .Unscrew and remove Speakers (4 x M2.5 x 7mm (3mm thread)) .

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6430 Speakers

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E6430 Speakers

Join the conversation!