Dell Latitude E6530 (P19F001) USB / Media Circuit Board Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the USB / Media Circuit Board on your Latitude E6530 (P19F001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 17 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E6530 (P19F001) USB / Media Circuit Board.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6530 USB Media Circuit Board

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E6530 (P19F001) USB / Media Circuit Board

Slide tabs outward and remove Battery.

Step 1

  • Slide tabs outward and remove Battery.
Slide tabs outward and remove Battery.Slide tabs outward and remove Battery.
Press in button to release DVD Drive.

Step 2

Press in button to release DVD Drive.Press in button to release DVD Drive.
Press in to release SD Card.

Step 3

  • Press in to release SD Card.
Press in to release SD Card.Press in to release SD Card.
Press in to release SIM Card.

Step 4

  • Press in to release SIM Card.
Press in to release SIM Card.Press in to release SIM Card.
Press in to release Express Card.

Step 5

  • Press in to release Express Card.
Press in to release Express Card.Press in to release Express Card.
Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (2 x

Step 6

Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (2 x Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (2 x
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (5 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (5 x Unscrew and remove Base Cover (5 x
Use fingers to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.

Step 8

Use fingers to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over Keyboard (3 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 9

Unscrew and turn over Keyboard (3 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Keyboard.Unscrew and turn over Keyboard (3 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove lower palmrest screws (10 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 10

Remove lower palmrest screws (10 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove upper palmrest screws (8 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Remove lower palmrest screws (10 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.

Step 11

Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.Unscrew and remove WLAN Card (1 x Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 12

  • Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Remove heatsink screws (4 x M2 x 7mm (3mm thread)).

Step 13

Remove heatsink screws (4 x M2 x 7mm (3mm thread)).Disconnect and remove Heatsink.Remove heatsink screws (4 x M2 x 7mm (3mm thread)).
Unlock and remove CPU.

Step 14

  • Unlock and remove CPU.
Unlock and remove CPU.Unlock and remove CPU.
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 15

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 16

Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (5 x Disconnect motherboard cables.Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and remove USB / Media Circuit Board (2 x

Step 17

Unscrew and remove USB / Media Circuit Board (2 x Unscrew and remove USB / Media Circuit Board (2 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6530 USB Media Circuit Board

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E6530 USB / Media Circuit Board

Join the conversation!

One Response to Dell Latitude E6530 (P19F001) USB / Media Circuit Board Removal & Installation

  1. Jason Eyre

    Fantastic! I just bought a second hand E6530 from a computer fair and the sound wasn’t working. Seller ignoring emails, so I decided to try replacing the media daughterboard. Followed these instructions and (despite the nail-biting moments along the way) I now have a fully working computer with sound! Many Thanks.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.