Dell Latitude E6330 (P19S001) Bottom Base Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Bottom Base on your Latitude E6330 (P19S001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 22 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E6330 (P19S001) Bottom Base.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6330 Bottom Base

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E6330 (P19S001) Bottom Base

Slide tabs to unlock and remove Battery.

Step 1

  • Slide tabs to unlock and remove Battery.
Slide tabs to unlock and remove Battery.Slide tabs to unlock and remove Battery.
Press in to release and remove SD Card.

Step 2

  • Press in to release and remove SD Card.
Press in to release and remove express card.

Step 3

  • Press in to release and remove express card.
Press in to release and remove express card.Press in to release and remove express card.
Unscrew and slide out Hard Drive from laptop (2 x

Step 4

Unscrew and slide out Hard Drive from laptop (2 x Unscrew and slide out Hard Drive from laptop (2 x
Press button to release and remove DVD Drive.

Step 5

  • Press button to release and remove DVD Drive.
Press button to release and remove DVD Drive.Press button to release and remove DVD Drive.
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x

Step 6

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x
Use fingers to separate Keyboard Bezel.

Step 7

Use fingers to separate Keyboard Bezel.Use fingers to separate Keyboard Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over keyboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm) (3 x

Step 8

Unscrew and turn over keyboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm) (3 x Disconnect and remove Keyboard.Unscrew and turn over keyboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm) (3 x Unscrew and turn over keyboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm) (3 x
Remove bottom palmrest screws (9 x M2.5 x 5mm) (2 x

Step 9

Remove bottom palmrest screws (9 x M2.5 x 5mm) (2 x Remove top palmrest screws (2 x M2 x 3mm)(6 x Remove bottom palmrest screws (9 x M2.5 x 5mm) (2 x Remove bottom palmrest screws (9 x M2.5 x 5mm) (2 x
Disconnect and remove Palmrest.

Step 10

Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Disconnect and remove Palmrest.
Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x

Step 11

Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x
Disconnect antenna cables.

Step 12

Disconnect antenna cables.Unscrew and remove WLAN Card (1 x Disconnect antenna cables.
Disconnect antenna cables.

Step 13

Disconnect antenna cables.Unscrew and remove WWAN Card (1 x Disconnect antenna cables.
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 2mm).

Step 14

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 2mm).
  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 2mm).Disconnect display cable.Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew and remove display assembly (2 x M2.5 x 5 (4.5mm thread)) (3 x

Step 15

Unscrew and remove display assembly (2 x M2.5 x 5 (4.5mm thread)) (3 x Unscrew and remove display assembly (2 x M2.5 x 5 (4.5mm thread)) (3 x Unscrew and remove display assembly (2 x M2.5 x 5 (4.5mm thread)) (3 x Unscrew and remove display assembly (2 x M2.5 x 5 (4.5mm thread)) (3 x
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 16

Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Disconnect express card cage.

Step 17

  • Disconnect express card cage.
  • Unscrew and remove Express Card Cage (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect express card cage.Unscrew and remove Express Card Cage (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect express card cage.
Disconnect circuit board.

Step 18

Disconnect circuit board.Unscrew and remove Volume Button Circuit Board (2 x Disconnect circuit board.
Disconnect speakers.

Step 19

Disconnect speakers.Unscrew and remove Speakers (4 x Disconnect speakers.
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 20

Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (5 x Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew then remove bracket and DC Jack (1 x

Step 21

Unscrew then remove bracket and DC Jack (1 x Unscrew then remove bracket and DC Jack (1 x
The remaining piece is the Bottom Base.

Step 22

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6330 Bottom Base

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Bottom Base Latitude E6330

Join the conversation!