Dell Latitude 12-7275 (T02H001) Motherboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Dell Latitude 12-7275 (T02H001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 5 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude 12-7275 (T02H001) Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 12 7275 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude 12-7275 (T02H001) Motherboard

Use fingers to separate and remove Back Cover.

Step 1

Remove battery screws (5 x M2 x 2.5mm).

Step 2

Remove battery screws (5 x M2 x 2.5mm).Disconnect and remove Battery.Remove battery screws (5 x M2 x 2.5mm).
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 4

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 2.5mm).

Step 5

Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 2.5mm).Unscrew and remove motherboard (5 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 2.5mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 2.5mm).

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 12 (7275) Motherboard

Join the conversation!