Dell Latitude 12-7275 (T02H001) Back Cover Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Back Cover on your Dell Latitude 12-7275 (T02H001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 15 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude 12-7275 (T02H001) Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 12 7275 Back Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude 12-7275 (T02H001) Back Cover

Use fingers to separate and remove Back Cover.

Step 1

Remove battery screws (5 x M2 x 2.5mm).

Step 2

Remove battery screws (5 x M2 x 2.5mm).Disconnect and remove Battery.Remove battery screws (5 x M2 x 2.5mm).
Unscrew and remove mSATA SSD (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew and remove mSATA SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove mSATA SSD (1 x
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect Front Facing Camera.

Step 5

Disconnect Front Facing Camera.Unscrew and remove camera (1 x M2 x 2.5mm).Disconnect Front Facing Camera.
Disconnect Rear Facing Camera.

Step 6

Disconnect Rear Facing Camera.Unscrew and remove camera (1 x M2 x 2.5mm).Disconnect Rear Facing Camera.
Disconnect and remove Microphone.

Step 7

  • Disconnect and remove Microphone.
Disconnect and remove Microphone.Disconnect and remove Microphone.
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 8

Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Disconnect audio port cable.

Step 9

Disconnect audio port cable.Unscrew and remove Audio Port (2 x Disconnect audio port cable.
Disconnect and remove Vibrator Motor.

Step 10

Disconnect and remove Vibrator Motor.Disconnect and remove Vibrator Motor.
Disconnect circuit board.

Step 11

Disconnect circuit board.Unscrew and remove Power Button Circuit Board (2 x Disconnect circuit board.
Disconnect circuit board.

Step 12

Disconnect circuit board.Unscrew and remove Volume Button Circuit Board (2 x Disconnect circuit board.
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 13

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 2.5mm).

Step 14

Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 2.5mm).Unscrew and remove motherboard (5 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 2.5mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 2.5mm).
The remaining piece is the Back Cover.

Step 15

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 12 7275 Back Cover

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Back Cover Latitude 12 (7275)

Join the conversation!