Dell Alienware 18 (P19E001) Subwoofer Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Subwoofer on your Alienware 18 (P19E001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 8 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Alienware 18 (P19E001) Subwoofer.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 18 Subwoofer

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Alienware 18 (P19E001) Subwoofer

Unscrew and remove access door (3 x M2.5 x 8mm).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove access door (3 x M2.5 x 8mm).Unscrew and remove access door (3 x M2.5 x 8mm).
Use finger to press in and remove SD Card.

Step 2

  • Use finger to press in and remove SD Card.
Use finger to press in and remove SD Card.Use finger to press in and remove SD Card.
Remove battery screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 3

Remove battery screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect and remove Battery.Remove battery screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Slide over to release and remove Fan Cover.

Step 4

Slide over to release and remove Fan Cover.Slide over to release and remove Fan Cover.
Remove Hard Drive screws (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 5

Remove Hard Drive screws (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect and remove Hard Drive.Remove Hard Drive screws (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove screws from DVD Drive (4 x M2 x 5mm).

Step 6

Remove screws from DVD Drive (4 x M2 x 5mm).Disconnect and remove DVD Drive.Remove screws from DVD Drive (4 x M2 x 5mm).
Remove palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm) (3 x

Step 7

Remove palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm) (3 x Disconnect cables and remove Palmrest.Remove palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm) (3 x Remove palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm) (3 x
Disconnect subwoofer.

Step 8

  • Disconnect subwoofer.
  • Unscrew and remove Subwoofer)(Captive screws).
Disconnect subwoofer.Unscrew and remove Subwoofer)(Captive screws).Disconnect subwoofer.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 18 Subwoofer

Topics: Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Alienware 18 Subwoofer

Join the conversation!