Dell Alienware 18 (P19E001) Motherboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Alienware 18 (P19E001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 20 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Alienware 18 (P19E001) Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 18 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Alienware 18 (P19E001) Motherboard

Unscrew and remove access door (3 x M2.5 x 8mm).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove access door (3 x M2.5 x 8mm).Unscrew and remove access door (3 x M2.5 x 8mm).
Use finger to press in and remove SD Card.

Step 2

  • Use finger to press in and remove SD Card.
Use finger to press in and remove SD Card.Use finger to press in and remove SD Card.
Remove battery screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 3

Remove battery screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect and remove Battery.Remove battery screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Slide over to release and remove Fan Cover.

Step 4

Slide over to release and remove Fan Cover.Slide over to release and remove Fan Cover.
Remove Hard Drive screws (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 5

Remove Hard Drive screws (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect and remove Hard Drive.Remove Hard Drive screws (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove screws from DVD Drive (4 x M2 x 5mm).

Step 6

Remove screws from DVD Drive (4 x M2 x 5mm).Disconnect and remove DVD Drive.Remove screws from DVD Drive (4 x M2 x 5mm).
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 7

Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Unscrew and remove mSATA SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm)

Step 8

  • Unscrew and remove mSATA SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm)
Unscrew and remove mSATA SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm)Unscrew and remove mSATA SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm)
Unscrew cooling fan (Captive screws).

Step 9

Unscrew cooling fan (Captive screws).Disconnect and remove Primary GPU Cooling Fan.Unscrew cooling fan (Captive screws).
Unscrew cooling fan (Captive screws).

Step 10

Unscrew cooling fan (Captive screws).Disconnect and remove Secondary GPU Cooling Fan.Unscrew cooling fan (Captive screws).
Unscrew cooling fan (captive screws - cannot be removed).

Step 11

  • Unscrew cooling fan (captive screws - cannot be removed).
  • Disconnect and remove CPU Cooling Fan.
Unscrew cooling fan (captive screws - cannot be removed).Disconnect and remove CPU Cooling Fan.Unscrew cooling fan (captive screws - cannot be removed).
Remove palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm) (3 x

Step 12

Remove palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm) (3 x Disconnect cables and remove Palmrest.Remove palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm) (3 x Remove palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm) (3 x
Disconnect circuit board.

Step 13

Disconnect circuit board.Unscrew and remove Audio Circuit Board (3 x Disconnect circuit board.
Remove bottom hinge screws (4 x M2.5 x 8mm).

Step 14

Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.

Step 15

  • Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.
  • Unscrew and remove antenna cable bracket (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.Unscrew and remove antenna cable bracket (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.
Disconnect display cables.

Step 16

Disconnect display cables.Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (3 x Disconnect display cables.
Disconnect GPU cable.

Step 17

  • Disconnect GPU cable.
  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 X Captive screws).
Disconnect GPU cable.Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 X Captive screws).Disconnect GPU cable.
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 X Captive screws).

Step 18

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 X Captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 X Captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 X Captive screws).
Unscrew and remove CPU Heatsink (4 X Captive screws).

Step 19

Unscrew and remove CPU Heatsink (4 X Captive screws).Unscrew and remove CPU Heatsink (4 X Captive screws).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 20

Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (8 x Disconnect motherboard cables.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 18 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Alienware 18 Motherboard

Join the conversation!