Dell Alienware 18 (P19E001) Hard Drive & Caddy Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Hard Drive & Caddy on your Alienware 18 (P19E001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 4 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Alienware 18 (P19E001) Hard Drive & Caddy.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 18 Hard Drive amp; Caddy

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Alienware 18 (P19E001) Hard Drive & Caddy

Unscrew and remove access door (3 x M2.5 x 8mm).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove access door (3 x M2.5 x 8mm).Unscrew and remove access door (3 x M2.5 x 8mm).
Remove battery screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 2

Remove battery screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect and remove Battery.Remove battery screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove Hard Drive screws (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 3

Remove Hard Drive screws (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect and remove Hard Drive.Remove Hard Drive screws (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Disconnect hard drive adapter.

Step 4

  • Disconnect hard drive adapter.
  • Unscrew and remove Caddy.
Disconnect hard drive adapter.Unscrew and remove Caddy.Disconnect hard drive adapter.Disconnect hard drive adapter.

Topics: Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Alienware 18 Hard Drive & Caddy

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.