Dell Latitude E6320 (P12S001) Audio / Video Circuit Board Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Audio / Video Circuit Board on your Latitude E6320 (P12S001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 17 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E6320 (P12S001) Audio / Video Circuit Board.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6320 Audio Video Circuit Board

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E6320 (P12S001) Audio / Video Circuit Board

Slide out locking tabs and remove Battery.

Step 1

  • Slide out locking tabs and remove Battery.
Press in and remove SD Card.

Step 2

Press in and remove SD Card.Press in and remove SD Card.
Press in button and remove DVD Optical Drive.

Step 3

Press in button and remove DVD Optical Drive.Press in button and remove DVD Optical Drive.
Press in and remove Express Card.

Step 4

Press in and remove Express Card.
Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (4 x

Step 5

Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (4 x
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (8 x

Step 6

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (8 x Unscrew and remove Base Cover (8 x Unscrew and remove Base Cover (8 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 7

Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect and remove DC Jack.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.

Step 8

Unscrew and turn over keyboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm) (4 x

Step 9

Unscrew and turn over keyboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm) (4 x Disconnect and remove Keyboard.Unscrew and turn over keyboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm) (4 x Unscrew and turn over keyboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm) (4 x
Remove bottom palmrest screws (9 x M2.5 x 5mm) (1 x

Step 10

Remove bottom palmrest screws (9 x M2.5 x 5mm) (1 x Disconnect palmrest cables.Remove palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove bottom palmrest screws (9 x M2.5 x 5mm) (1 x
Remove Palmrest.

Step 11

Remove Palmrest.Remove Palmrest.
Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x

Step 12

Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x
Unscrew and remove display cable bracket (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).

Step 13

  • Unscrew and remove display cable bracket (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).
  • Disconnect and loosen display cables.
Unscrew and remove display cable bracket (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Disconnect and loosen display cables.Unscrew and remove display cable bracket (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (5 x

Step 14

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (5 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (5 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (5 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (5 x
Remove circuit board screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 15

  • Remove circuit board screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove volume button circuit board.
Remove circuit board screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove volume button circuit board.Remove circuit board screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 16

Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (5 x Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and remove Audio / Video Circuit Board (1 x

Step 17

Unscrew and remove Audio / Video Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and remove Audio / Video Circuit Board (1 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6320 Audio Video Circuit Board

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Audio / Video Circuit Board Latitude E6320

Join the conversation!