Dell Inspiron 17-7779 (P30E001) Palmrest Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Dell Inspiron 17-7779 (P30E001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 20 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Inspiron 17-7779 (P30E001) Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 17 7779 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Inspiron 17-7779 (P30E001) Palmrest

Remove bottom base screws (12 x M2.5 x 7mm).

Step 1

Remove bottom base screws (12 x M2.5 x 7mm).Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base.Remove bottom base screws (12 x M2.5 x 7mm).
Unscrew Battery.

Step 2

Unscrew Battery.Disconnect and remove battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew Battery.
Remove hard drive caddy screws (3 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

Remove hard drive caddy screws (3 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Hard Drive.Remove hard drive caddy screws (3 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 4

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Disconnect and remove Keyboard Daughter Board.

Step 5

Disconnect and remove Keyboard Daughter Board.Disconnect and remove Keyboard Daughter Board.
Disconnect touchpad cable.

Step 6

Disconnect touchpad cable.Unscrew and remove bracket and Touchpad (9 x Disconnect touchpad cable.Disconnect touchpad cable.
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 7

Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Remove circuit board screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 8

Remove circuit board screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Power / Volume Button Circuit Board.Remove circuit board screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 9

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.
  • Remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.Remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove circuit board screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 10

Remove circuit board screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove USB / SD Card Circuit Board.Remove circuit board screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove DC jack screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 11

Remove DC jack screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove DC Jack.Remove DC jack screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Solid State

Step 12

Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x
Remove fan screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 13

Remove fan screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Cooling Fan.Remove fan screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (7 X Captive screws).

Step 14

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (7 X Captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (7 X Captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (7 X Captive screws).
Remove circuit board screws (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (2 x

Step 15

Remove circuit board screws (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (2 x Disconnect and remove Graphics Daughter Board.Remove circuit board screws (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (2 x Remove circuit board screws (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (2 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 16

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove motherboard screws (2 x M2 x 3mm) (4 x

Step 17

Remove motherboard screws (2 x M2 x 3mm) (4 x Disconnect and remove Motherboard.Remove motherboard screws (2 x M2 x 3mm) (4 x Remove motherboard screws (2 x M2 x 3mm) (4 x
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x

Step 18

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x
Disconnect keyboard cables.

Step 19

Disconnect keyboard cables.Unscrew and remove bracket and Keyboard (17 x Disconnect keyboard cables.Disconnect keyboard cables.
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 20

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 17 7779 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 17 (7779) Palmrest

Join the conversation!