Dell Inspiron 15-3558 (P47F001) Motherboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Inspiron 15-3558 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 13 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-3558 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3558 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15-3558 Motherboard

Unlock and remove Battery.

Step 1

Unlock and remove Battery.Unlock and remove Battery.
Remove optical drive screw.

Step 2

Remove optical drive screw.Use screwdriver to slide out and remove DVD Optical Drive (1 x Remove optical drive screw.
Press in tabs and turn over Keyboard.

Step 3

  • Press in tabs and turn over Keyboard.
  • Disconnect and remove keyboard.
Press in tabs and turn over Keyboard.Disconnect and remove keyboard.Press in tabs and turn over Keyboard.
Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer) (3 x

Step 4

Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer) (3 x Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer) (3 x Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer) (3 x
Disconnect palmrest cables.

Step 5

Disconnect palmrest cables.Remove palmrest screws (5 x M2.5 x 5mm).Use fingertips to separate Bottom Base from Disconnect palmrest cables.
Disconnect hard drive cable.

Step 6

Disconnect hard drive cable.Unscrew and remove Hard Drive & Caddy (2 x Disconnect hard drive cable.
Separate clips and remove Memory.

Step 7

  • Separate clips and remove Memory.
Separate clips and remove Memory.Separate clips and remove Memory.
Disconnect antenna cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 8

Disconnect antenna cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove WLAN Card.Disconnect antenna cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and turn over circuit board (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 9

Unscrew and turn over circuit board (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove USB / Audio Circuit Board.Unscrew and turn over circuit board (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and turn over circuit board (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 10

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Disconnect heatsink.

Step 11

  • Disconnect heatsink.
  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (Captive screws).
Disconnect heatsink.Unscrew and remove Heatsink (Captive screws).Disconnect heatsink.
Unscrew and lift hinge from Motherboard (1 x

Step 12

Unscrew and lift hinge from Motherboard (1 x Unscrew and lift hinge from Motherboard (1 x
Unscrew and turn over motherboard (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 13

Unscrew and turn over motherboard (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Motherboard.Unscrew and turn over motherboard (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and turn over motherboard (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3558 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (3558) Motherboard

Join the conversation!