Dell Alienware 13 (P56G001) Motherboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Dell Alienware 13 (P56G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 9 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Alienware 13 (P56G001) Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 13 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Alienware 13 (P56G001) Motherboard

Unscrew and remove Access Door.

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Access Door.Unscrew and remove Access Door.
Disconnect battery cable.

Step 2

  • Disconnect battery cable.
Disconnect hard drive cable.

Step 3

  • Disconnect hard drive cable.
  • Unscrew and remove hard drive (4 x M2.5 x 6mm).
Disconnect hard drive cable.Unscrew and remove hard drive (4 x M2.5 x 6mm).Disconnect hard drive cable.
Disconnect keyboard cables.

Step 4

  • Disconnect keyboard cables.
  • Remove palmrest screws (8 X 2.5mm x 10mm) (4 x M2 x 8mm).
Disconnect keyboard cables.Remove palmrest screws (8 X 2.5mm x 10mm) (4 x M2 x 8mm).Disconnect keyboard cables.
Disconnect keyboard cables.

Step 5

  • Disconnect keyboard cables.
  • Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.
Disconnect keyboard cables.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.Disconnect keyboard cables.
Pry apart and turn over palmrest.

Step 6

  • Pry apart and turn over palmrest.
  • Disconnect and remove Palmrest.
Pry apart and turn over palmrest.Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Pry apart and turn over palmrest.
Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x
Remove rear hinge screws (2 x M2 x 5mm).

Step 8

Remove rear hinge screws (2 x M2 x 5mm).Disconnect cables from motherboard.Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly (4 x Remove rear hinge screws (2 x M2 x 5mm).
Remove Motherboard screws (2 x

Step 9

  • Remove Motherboard screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Disconnect speaker cable.
  • Turn over motherboard and disconnect DC jack cable.
Remove Motherboard screws (2 x Disconnect speaker cable.Turn over motherboard and disconnect DC jack cable.Remove Motherboard screws (2 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 13 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Alienware 13 Motherboard

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.