Dell Alienware 17 R3 (P43F002) LCD Screen Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Screen on your Alienware 17 R3 (P43F002) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 9 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Alienware 17 R3 (P43F002) LCD Screen.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 17 R3 LCD Screen

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Alienware 17 R3 (P43F002) LCD Screen

Unscrew and remove Access Door (Captive screws).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Access Door (Captive screws).Unscrew and remove Access Door (Captive screws).
Disconnect battery cable.

Step 2

  • Disconnect battery cable.
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect cables from motherboard.

Step 4

  • Disconnect cables from motherboard.
  • Remove palmrest screws (2 X 2.5mm x 18mm) (6 X 2.5mm x 10mm) (8 x M2.5 x 8mm)
Disconnect cables from motherboard.Remove palmrest screws (2 X 2.5mm x 18mm) (6 X 2.5mm x 10mm) (8 x M2.5 x 8mm)Disconnect cables from motherboard.Disconnect cables from motherboard.
Separate and turn over palmrest.

Step 5

  • Separate and turn over palmrest.
  • Disconnect and remove Palmrest.
Separate and turn over palmrest.Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Separate and turn over palmrest.
Unscrew and remove LCD Hinge Covers (2 x

Step 6

Unscrew and remove LCD Hinge Covers (2 x Unscrew and remove LCD Hinge Covers (2 x
Remove rear hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 8mm).

Step 7

Remove rear hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 8mm).Disconnect cables from Motherboard.Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly (3 x Remove rear hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 8mm).
Use fingertips to separate and turn over bezel.

Step 8

  • Use fingertips to separate and turn over bezel.
  • Disconnect and remove bezel.
Use fingertips to separate and turn over bezel.Disconnect and remove bezel.Use fingertips to separate and turn over bezel.
Unscrew and turn over LCD Screen (4 x

Step 9

Unscrew and turn over LCD Screen (4 x Disconnect and remove LCD screen.Unscrew and turn over LCD Screen (4 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 17 R3 LCD Screen

Topics: Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Alienware 17 R3 LCD Screen

Join the conversation!