Dell XPS 13-9360 (P54G002) Palmrest Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your XPS 13-9360 (P54G002) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 13 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your XPS 13-9360 (P54G002) Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 13 9360 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
XPS 13-9360 (P54G002) Palmrest

Use fingertips to open XPS badge.

Step 1

  • Use fingertips to open XPS badge.
  • Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (1 X 1.6mm x 6mm) (8 x M2 x 3mm).
Use fingertips to open XPS badge.Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (1 X 1.6mm x 6mm) (8 x Use fingertips to open XPS badge.Use fingertips to open XPS badge.
Unscrew battery (3 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (1 X 1.6mm x 4mm).

Step 2

Unscrew battery (3 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (1 X 1.6mm x 4mm).Disconnect and remove Battery.Unscrew battery (3 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (1 X 1.6mm x 4mm).
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 3

Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Unscrew and remove LCD bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

Unscrew and remove LCD bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect cables from Motherboard.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (6 x Unscrew and remove LCD bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Speakers (4 x

Step 5

Unscrew and remove Speakers (4 x Unscrew and remove Speakers (4 x
Unscrew and remove Cooling Fan (1 x

Step 6

Unscrew and remove Cooling Fan (1 x Unscrew and remove Cooling Fan (1 x
Disconnect cables from circuit board.

Step 7

Disconnect cables from circuit board.Unscrew and remove USB / SD Card Circuit Board (2 x Disconnect cables from circuit board.
Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly (4 x

Step 8

Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly (4 x Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly (4 x
Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x

Step 9

Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x
Disconnect touchpad cable.

Step 10

Disconnect touchpad cable.Unscrew and remove Touchpad (4 x Disconnect touchpad cable.
Disconnect and remove daughter board.

Step 11

  • Disconnect and remove daughter board.
Disconnect and remove daughter board.Disconnect and remove daughter board.
Unscrew and remove Keyboard (31 X 1mm x 1mm).

Step 12

  • Unscrew and remove Keyboard (31 X 1mm x 1mm).
Unscrew and remove Keyboard (31 X 1mm x 1mm).Unscrew and remove Keyboard (31 X 1mm x 1mm).
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 13

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 13 9360 Palmrest

Topics: Dell XPS Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Palmrest XPS 13 (9360)

Join the conversation!