Dell Vostro 14-3446 (P52G001) Motherboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Vostro 14-3446 (P52G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 9 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Vostro 14-3446 (P52G001) Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 14 3446 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Vostro 14-3446 (P52G001) Motherboard

Slide over tabs and remove Battery.

Step 1

  • Slide over tabs and remove Battery.
Slide over tabs and remove Battery.Slide over tabs and remove Battery.
Unscrew and remove Access Door (1 x

Step 2

Unscrew and remove Access Door (1 x Unscrew and remove Access Door (1 x
Unscrew and slide out Hard Drive (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew and slide out Hard Drive (1 x Unscrew and slide out Hard Drive (1 x
Disconnect antenna cables.

Step 4

Disconnect antenna cables.Unscrew and remove WLAN Card (1 x Disconnect antenna cables.
Remove Bottom Base screws (8 x

Step 5

Press in tabs to separate and turn over Keyboard.

Step 6

  • Press in tabs to separate and turn over Keyboard.
  • Disconnect and remove keyboard.
Press in tabs to separate and turn over Keyboard.Disconnect and remove keyboard.Press in tabs to separate and turn over Keyboard.
Unscrew palmrest (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 7

Unscrew palmrest (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Unscrew palmrest (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew palmrest (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 8

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
  • Unscrew and remove motherboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove motherboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect motherboard cables.
Disconnect heatsink & fan.

Step 9

  • Disconnect heatsink & fan.
  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink & Fan (Captive screws).
Disconnect heatsink & fan.Unscrew and remove Heatsink & Fan (Captive screws).Disconnect heatsink & fan.Disconnect heatsink & fan.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 14 3446 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Vostro Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Motherboard Vostro 14 (3446)

Join the conversation!