Dell Chromebook 13-7310 (P66G001) Palmrest Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Chromebook 13-7310 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 11 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Chromebook 13-7310 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Chromebook 13 7310 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Chromebook 13-7310 Palmrest

Remove bottom base screws (11 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 1

Remove bottom base screws (11 x M2.5 x 5mm).Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base
Disconnect Battery.

Step 2

Disconnect Battery.Unscrew and remove battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect Battery.
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect Cooling Fan.

Step 4

Disconnect Cooling Fan.Unscrew and remove cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect Cooling Fan.
Unscrew and remove Heatsink.

Step 5

Unscrew and remove Heatsink.Unscrew and remove Heatsink.
Disconnect DC Jack.

Step 6

Disconnect DC Jack.Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect DC Jack.
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 7

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Disconnect USB Circuit Board.

Step 8

Disconnect USB Circuit Board.Unscrew and remove circuit board (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect USB Circuit Board.
Unscrew motherboard (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 9

Unscrew motherboard (2 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Motherboard.Unscrew motherboard (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and separate palmrest from display assembly (2 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer) (2 x

Step 10

Unscrew and separate palmrest from display assembly (2 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer) (2 x Unscrew and separate palmrest from display assembly (2 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer) (2 x Unscrew and separate palmrest from display assembly (2 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer) (2 x
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 11

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Chromebook 13 7310 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Chromebook Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Chromebook 13 (7310) Palmrest

Join the conversation!