Dell Latitude 11-5179 (T04E001) Motherboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Dell Latitude 11-5179 (T04E001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 4 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude 11-5179 (T04E001) Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 11 5179 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude 11-5179 (T04E001) Motherboard

Use fingers to pry open and remove Access Door.

Step 1

Use fingers to pry open and remove Access Door.Use fingers to pry open and remove Access Door.
Unscrew Battery (6 X 1.6mm x 2mm wafer).

Step 2

  • Unscrew Battery (6 X 1.6mm x 2mm wafer).
  • Disconnect and remove Battery.
Unscrew Battery (6 X 1.6mm x 2mm wafer).Disconnect and remove Battery.Unscrew Battery (6 X 1.6mm x 2mm wafer).
Disconnect docking circuit board cable.

Step 3

Disconnect docking circuit board cable.Unscrew and remove Bottom Base Frame (11 x Disconnect docking circuit board cable.Disconnect docking circuit board cable.
Disconnect cables from motherboard.

Step 4

Disconnect cables from motherboard.Remove motherboard screw (1 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and remove bracket (3 x M1.6 x 3.5mm).Remove Motherboard.

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 11 (5179) Motherboard

Join the conversation!