Dell Latitude 3540 Motherboard Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Latitude 3540 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 15 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 3540 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3540 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 3540 Motherboard

Lift the battery out of the laptop.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the battery out of the laptop.
Lift the battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.

Step 2

  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.
Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.Remove the screw.Remove the screw.Remove the screw.
Remove the access door.

Step 3

  • Loosen screws (cannot be removed).
  • Remove the access door.
Remove the access door.Loosen the screws.Loosen the screws.
Using the tab, slide the hard drive to the left.

Step 4

  • Remove the hard drive screws.(2 x M3 x 3mm)
  • Using the tab, slide the hard drive to the left.
  • Lift the hard drive out of the laptop.
Using the tab, slide the hard drive to the left.Lift the hard drive out of the laptop.Remove the hard drive screws.
Remove the memory.

Step 5

  • Separate the latches to loosen the memory sticks.
  • Remove the memory.
Remove the memory.Separate the latches to loosen the memory sticks.Separate the latches to loosen the memory sticks.
Remove the bottom base screws.

Step 6

  • Remove the bottom base screws.
Press the keyboard locking tabs in to loosen the keyboard.

Step 7

  • Turn the laptop over.
  • Press the keyboard locking tabs in to loosen the keyboard.
  • Carefully lift and turn over the keyboard.
Press the keyboard locking tabs in to loosen the keyboard.Carefully lift and turn over the keyboard.
Remove the keyboard.

Step 8

  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the keyboard.
  • Unplug the antenna cables.
  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
Remove the keyboard.Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the screw.Unplug the keyboard cable.
Unplug the palmrest cables.

Step 9

  • Remove the wireless card.
  • Unplug the palmrest cables.
  • Loosen the power button cable.
Unplug the palmrest cables.Loosen the power button cable.Remove the wireless card.
Remove the palmrest screws.(4 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x

Step 10

  • Remove the palmrest screws.(4 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the screw under the power button cable.(1 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Unsnap & remove the palmrest.
Remove the palmrest screws.(4 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x Remove the screw under the power button cable.(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)Unsnap & remove the palmrest.Remove the palmrest screws.(4 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x
Unplug & loosen the DC jack cable.

Step 11

  • Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
  • Unplug & loosen the DC jack cable.
Unplug & loosen the DC jack cable.Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
Unplug the speaker cable.

Step 12

  • Unplug and loosen the cable.
  • Unplug the speaker cable.
  • Remove the motherboard screw.(1 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the motherboard.
Unplug the speaker cable.Remove the motherboard screw.Remove the motherboard.Unplug and loosen the cable.
Unplug the fan cable.

Step 13

  • Turn the motherboard over.
  • Unplug the fan cable.
  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the fan.
Unplug the fan cable.Remove the screw.Remove the fan.Turn the motherboard over.
Loosen the heatsink screws.(4 x M2 x 3mm)

Step 14

  • Loosen the heatsink screws.(4 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove & clean the heatsink.
Loosen the heatsink screws.(4 x M2 x 3mm)Remove & clean the heatsink.Loosen the heatsink screws.(4 x M2 x 3mm)
The remaining piece is the motherboard.

Step 15

  • The remaining piece is the motherboard.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3540 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 3540 Motherboard

Join the conversation!
  • Tanveer Ansari

    Can u please show the assembling part of this laptop Dell e3540 with replacing the motherboard after removal of old motherboard