Dell Latitude 3540 LCD Back Cover Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Back Cover on your Latitude 3540 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 19 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 3540 LCD Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3540 LCD Back Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 3540 LCD Back Cover

Lift the battery out of the laptop.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the battery out of the laptop.
Lift the battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.

Step 2

  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.
Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.Remove the screw.Remove the screw.Remove the screw.
Remove the access door.

Step 3

  • Loosen screws (cannot be removed).
  • Remove the access door.
Remove the access door.Loosen the screws.Loosen the screws.
Using the tab, slide the hard drive to the left.

Step 4

  • Remove the hard drive screws.(2 x M3 x 3mm)
  • Using the tab, slide the hard drive to the left.
  • Lift the hard drive out of the laptop.
Using the tab, slide the hard drive to the left.Lift the hard drive out of the laptop.Remove the hard drive screws.
Remove the bottom base screws.

Step 5

Press the keyboard locking tabs in to loosen the keyboard.

Step 6

  • Turn the laptop over.
  • Press the keyboard locking tabs in to loosen the keyboard.
  • Carefully lift and turn over the keyboard.
Press the keyboard locking tabs in to loosen the keyboard.Carefully lift and turn over the keyboard.
Remove the keyboard.

Step 7

  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the keyboard.
Remove the keyboard.Unplug the keyboard cable.
Unplug the palmrest cables.

Step 8

  • Remove the wireless card.
  • Unplug the palmrest cables.
  • Loosen the power button cable.
Unplug the palmrest cables.Loosen the power button cable.Remove the wireless card.Remove the wireless card.
Remove the palmrest screws.(4 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x

Step 9

  • Remove the palmrest screws.(4 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the screw under the power button cable.(1 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Unsnap & remove the palmrest.
Remove the palmrest screws.(4 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x Remove the screw under the power button cable.(1 x M2.5 x 5mm)Unsnap & remove the palmrest.Remove the palmrest screws.(4 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x
Loosen the antenna cables.

Step 10

  • Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
  • Loosen the antenna cables.
  • Unplug & loosen the DC jack cable.
Loosen the antenna cables.Unplug & loosen the DC jack cable.Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
Remove the right hinge screws.

Step 11

  • Remove the left hinge screws.(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the right hinge screws.(1 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the LCD display.
Remove the right hinge screws.Remove the LCD display.Remove the left hinge screws.
Remove the left & right hinge cover.

Step 12

  • Remove the left & right hinge cover.
Remove the left & right hinge cover.Remove the left & right hinge cover.
Carefully unsnap the bezel, working your way around the edges of the laptop.

Step 13

  • Carefully unsnap the bezel, working your way around the edges of the laptop.
Remove the hinge rail screws.(8 x M2.5 x 3mm)

Step 14

  • Remove the hinge rail screws.(8 x M2.5 x 3mm)
  • Remove the hinge rails.
Remove the hinge rail screws.(8 x M2.5 x 3mm)Remove the hinge rails.
Lift the screen & turn it over.

Step 15

  • Remove the screen screws.(4 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Lift the screen & turn it over.
Lift the screen & turn it over.Remove the screen screws.
Loosen the label plastic.

Step 16

  • Remove the tape.
  • Loosen the label plastic.
Loosen the label plastic.Remove the tape.
Unplug the cable.

Step 17

  • Loosen the cable latch.
  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the screen.
Unplug the cable.Remove the screen.Loosen the cable latch.Loosen the cable latch.
Remove the screw.

Step 18

  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the camera.
Remove the screw.Remove the camera.Unplug the cable.Unplug the cable.
The remaining piece is the back cover.

Step 19

  • Remove the LCD cable.
  • The remaining piece is the back cover.
The remaining piece is the back cover.Remove the LCD cable.Remove the LCD cable.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3540 LCD Back Cover

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals LCD Back Cover Latitude 3540

Join the conversation!