Dell Inspiron 17 (7737) Power Button Circuit Board Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Power Button Circuit Board on your Inspiron 17 (7737) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 17 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 17 (7737) Power Button Circuit Board.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 17 7737 Power Button Circuit Board

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 17 (7737) Power Button Circuit Board

Loosen the screw (cannot be removed).(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)

Step 1

  • Loosen the screw (cannot be removed).(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the battery door.
Loosen the screw (cannot be removed).(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)Remove the battery door.Loosen the screw (cannot be removed).(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)
Using the tab, lift the battery out of the laptop.

Step 2

  • Remove the battery screws.(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Using the tab, lift the battery out of the laptop.
Using the tab, lift the battery out of the laptop.Remove the battery screws.Remove the battery screws.
Lift the hard drive and unplug the connector.

Step 3

  • Remove the hard drive screws.(3 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Lift the hard drive and unplug the connector.
  • Remove the hard drive.
Lift the hard drive and unplug the connector.Remove the hard drive.Remove the hard drive screws.
Remove the memory door.

Step 4

  • Remove the memory door.
Remove the memory door.Remove the memory door.
Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.

Step 5

  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.
Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.Remove the screw.Remove the screw.
Remove the base bottom cover screws.

Step 6

  • Remove the bottom keyboard screw.(1 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the base bottom cover screws.(8 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Turn the laptop over and open it up.
  • Press the keyboard latches in and loosen the keyboard.
Remove the base bottom cover screws.Turn the laptop over and open it up.Press the keyboard latches in and loosen the keyboard.
Remove the keyboard.

Step 7

  • Unplug the keyboard cables.
  • Remove the keyboard.
Remove the keyboard.Unplug the keyboard cables.
Unplug the palmrest cables.

Step 8

  • Remove the palmrest screws.(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Unplug the palmrest cables.
  • Close the laptop & turn it over.
Unplug the palmrest cables.Close the laptop & turn it over.
Carefully unsnap and remove the base bottom cover.

Step 9

  • Carefully unsnap and remove the base bottom cover.
Carefully unsnap and remove the base bottom cover.Carefully unsnap and remove the base bottom cover.
Remove the wireless card.

Step 10

  • Unplug the antenna cables.
  • Remove the wireless card.
Remove the wireless card.Unplug the antenna cables.Unplug the antenna cables.
Loosen the tape.

Step 11

  • Loosen the tape.
  • Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
Loosen the tape.Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
Unplug the DC jack.

Step 12

  • Unplug & loosen the touchscreen and antenna cables.
  • Unplug the DC jack.
Unplug the DC jack.Unplug & loosen the touchscreen and antenna cables.Unplug & loosen the touchscreen and antenna cables.
Remove the right hinge screws.

Step 13

  • Remove the left hinge screws.(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the right hinge screws.(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the display assembly.
Remove the right hinge screws.Remove the display assembly.Remove the left hinge screws.
Unplug heatsink fan cable.

Step 14

  • Unplug heatsink fan cable.
  • Loosen the heatsink screws (cannot be removed).
  • Remove the heatsink fan.
Unplug heatsink fan cable.Loosen the heatsink screws (cannot be removed).Remove the heatsink fan.
Unplug the USB cable & the hard drive connector cable.

Step 15

  • Unplug the speaker cable.
  • Unplug the USB cable & the hard drive connector cable.
Unplug the USB cable & the hard drive connector cable.Unplug the speaker cable.
Remove the motherboard.

Step 16

  • Remove the screw (1 x M2 x 4mm).
  • Remove the motherboard.
Remove the motherboard.Remove the screw.
Remove the screw.

Step 17

  • Remove the tape.
  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the circuit board.
Remove the screw.Remove the circuit board.Remove the tape.Remove the tape.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 17 7737 Power Button Circuit Board

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 17 (7737) Power Button Circuit Board

Join the conversation!