Dell Latitude E6440 Speaker Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Speaker on your Latitude E6440 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 24 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E6440 Speaker.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6440 Speaker

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E6440 Speaker

Lift the battery out of the laptop.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the battery out of the laptop.
Lift the battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Remove the SD card.

Step 2

  • Press the SD card in to eject the SD card.
  • Remove the SD card.
Remove the SD card.Press the SD card in to eject the SD card.
Remove the rear hinge cover.

Step 3

  • Remove the screws.(4 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the rear hinge cover.
Remove the rear hinge cover.Remove the screws.
Pull the latch to slide the optical drive out.

Step 4

  • Press the optical drive latch in to eject it.
  • Pull the latch to slide the optical drive out.
Pull the latch to slide the optical drive out.Press the optical drive latch in to eject it.Press the optical drive latch in to eject it.
Slide the hard drive out of the laptop.

Step 5

  • Remove the hard drive screws.(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Slide the hard drive out of the laptop.
Slide the hard drive out of the laptop.Remove the hard drive screws.
Remove the bottom keyboard screws.

Step 6

  • Remove the bottom door screws.(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the bottom keyboard screws.(2 x M2 x 6mm)
  • Remove the access door.
Remove the bottom keyboard screws.Remove the access door.Loosen the bottom door screws.
Unplug and remove the CMOS battery.

Step 7

  • Unplug and remove the CMOS battery.
Unplug and remove the CMOS battery.Unplug and remove the CMOS battery.
Separate the clips and remove the memory.

Step 8

  • Separate the clips and remove the memory.
Separate the clips and remove the memory.Separate the clips and remove the memory.
Repeat the process for the second memory stick.

Step 9

  • Repeat the process for the second memory stick.
Repeat the process for the second memory stick.Repeat the process for the second memory stick.
Unplug the fan cable.

Step 10

  • Remove the screws.
  • Unplug the fan cable.
  • Remove the heatsink.
Unplug the fan cable.Remove the heatsink.Remove the screws.
Unplug the speaker cable.

Step 11

  • Unplug the speaker cable.
Remove the right corner cover.

Step 12

  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the right corner cover.
Remove the right corner cover.Remove the screw.
Remove the left corner cover.

Step 13

  • Remove the screws.(2 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the left corner cover.
Remove the left corner cover.Remove the screws.
Remove the screw.

Step 14

  • Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the wireless card.
Remove the screw.Remove the wireless card.Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
Unplug & loosen the display cables.

Step 15

  • Unplug & loosen the display cables.
Unplug & loosen the display cables.Unplug & loosen the display cables.
Remove the DC jack bracket.

Step 16

  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the DC jack bracket.
Remove the DC jack bracket.Remove the screw.
Unplug & remove the DC jack.

Step 17

  • Unplug & remove the DC jack.
Unplug & remove the DC jack.Unplug & remove the DC jack.
Remove the back hinge screws.

Step 18

  • Remove the bottom hinge screws.(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the back hinge screws.(2 x M2.5 x 8mm)
  • Open & remove the display assembly.
Remove the back hinge screws.Open & remove the display assembly.Remove the bottom hinge screws.
Turn the laptop over and open it up.

Step 19

  • Remove the bottom palmrest screws.(8 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Turn the laptop over and open it up.
Turn the keyboard over and unplug the cable.

Step 20

  • Remove the keyboard screws.(3 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Turn the keyboard over and unplug the cable.
  • Remove the keyboard.
Turn the keyboard over and unplug the cable.Remove the keyboard.Remove the keyboard screws.
Remove the screw.

Step 21

  • Unplug the cables.
  • Remove the screws.(4 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the palmrest.
Remove the screw.Remove the palmrest.Unplug the cables.
Remove the express card cage cover.

Step 22

  • Remove the screws.(2 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the express card cage cover.
Remove the express card cage cover.Remove the screws.
Unplug the cable.

Step 23

  • Remove the screws.(3 x M2.5 x 4mm)(2 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the motherboard.
Unplug the cable.Remove the motherboard.Remove the screws.Remove the screws.
Remove the speakers.

Step 24

  • Remove the screws.(2 x M2.5 x 7mm)Remove the speakers.
Remove the speakers.Remove the screws.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6440 Speaker

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E6440 Speaker

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.