Dell Latitude E6440 LCD Cable Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Cable on your Latitude E6440 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 16 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E6440 LCD Cable.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6440 LCD Cable

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E6440 LCD Cable

Lift the battery out of the laptop.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the battery out of the laptop.
Lift the battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Loosen the bottom door screws.

Step 2

  • Remove the hard drive screws.(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the bottom door screws.(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the access door.
Loosen the bottom door screws.Remove the access door.Remove the hard drive screws.
Remove the right corner cover.

Step 3

  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the right corner cover.
Remove the right corner cover.Remove the screw.
Remove the left corner cover.

Step 4

  • Remove the screws.(2 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the left corner cover.
Remove the left corner cover.Remove the screws.
Remove the LCD bracket.

Step 5

  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the LCD bracket.
Remove the LCD bracket.Remove the screw.
Unplug and loosen the antenna cables.

Step 6

  • Unplug & loosen the display cables.
  • Unplug and loosen the antenna cables.
Unplug and loosen the antenna cables.Unplug & loosen the display cables.Unplug & loosen the display cables.
Remove the DC jack bracket.

Step 7

  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the DC jack bracket.
Remove the DC jack bracket.Remove the screw.
Unplug & remove the DC jack.

Step 8

  • Unplug & remove the DC jack.
Unplug & remove the DC jack.Unplug & remove the DC jack.
Remove the rear hinge cover.

Step 9

  • Remove the screws.(4 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the rear hinge cover.
Remove the rear hinge cover.Remove the screws.
Remove the back hinge screws.

Step 10

  • Remove the bottom hinge screws.(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the back hinge screws.(2 x M2.5 x 8mm)
  • Open & remove the display assembly.
Remove the back hinge screws.Open & remove the display assembly.Remove the bottom hinge screws.
Unsnap the bezel around the edge of the screen.

Step 11

  • Unsnap the bezel around the edge of the screen.
Unplug the camera cable.

Step 12

  • Unplug the camera cable.
Lift and turn over the LCD screen.

Step 13

  • Remove the screws.(4 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Lift and turn over the LCD screen.
Lift and turn over the LCD screen.Remove the screws.
Unplug the LCD cable.

Step 14

  • Loosen the tape.
  • Unplug the LCD cable.
Unplug the LCD cable.Loosen the tape.Loosen the tape.
Unplug the cable.

Step 15

  • Remove the LED screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the circuit board.
Unplug the cable.Remove the circuit board.Remove the LED screw.
Remove the LCD display cable.

Step 16

  • Remove the LCD display cable.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6440 LCD Cable

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals LCD Cable Latitude E6440

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.