Dell Latitude 3340 Motherboard Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Latitude 3340 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 11 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 3340 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3340 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 3340 Motherboard

Lift the battery out of the laptop.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the battery out of the laptop.
Lift the battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Remove the screws.

Step 2

  • Close the laptop & turn it over.
  • Remove the screws.(9 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Carefully unsnap & remove the bottom cover.
Remove the screws.Carefully unsnap & remove the bottom cover.
Unplug the speakers.

Step 3

  • Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
  • Unplug the speakers.
  • Unplug the audio port circuit board.
Unplug the speakers.Unplug the audio port circuit board.Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
Remove the screws.(2 x M2 x 3mm)

Step 4

  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the screws.(2 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the fan.
Remove the screws.(2 x M2 x 3mm)Remove the fan.Unplug the cable.
Remove the LCD bracket.

Step 5

  • Remove the LCD bracket screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the LCD bracket.
  • Unplug the LCD cable.
Remove the LCD bracket.Unplug the LCD cable.Remove the LCD bracket screw.
Remove the hinge screws.

Step 6

  • Unplug the cables.
  • Remove the hinge screws.(4 x M2.5 x 8mm)
  • Open the screen and remove the display assembly.
Remove the hinge screws.Open the screen and remove the display assembly.Unplug the cables.Unplug the cables.
Remove & clean the heatsink.

Step 7

  • Loosen the screws (cannot be removed).
  • Remove & clean the heatsink.
Remove & clean the heatsink.Loosen the screws (cannot be removed).
Remove the DC jack.

Step 8

  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the DC jack.
Remove the DC jack.Unplug the cable.
Remove the motherboard screws.

Step 9

  • Unplug the motherboard cable.
  • Remove the motherboard screws.(4 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the motherboard.
Remove the motherboard screws.Remove the motherboard.Unplug the motherboard cable.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3340 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 3340 Motherboard

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.