Dell Studio 17 (1735) Speaker Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Speaker on your Studio 17 (1735) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 19 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Studio 17 (1735) Speaker.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Studio 1735 Speaker

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Studio 17 (1735) Speaker

Slide the battery latch to the right.

Step 1

  • Slide the battery latch to the right.
  • Slide the battery up and lift it away from the laptop.
Loosen the retaining screws (cannot be removed).

Step 2

  • Loosen the retaining screws (cannot be removed).
  • Slide the access door up an off of the laptop.
Disconnect the hard drive adapter connector from the motherboard.

Step 3

  • Disconnect the hard drive adapter connector from the motherboard.
  • Remove the hard drive screws (4 x M2.5 x 8mm).
Disconnect the hard drive adapter connector from the motherboard.Remove the hard drive screws (4 x M2.5 x 8mm).
Remove the hard drive screws and lift the hard drive out of the laptop (4 x M2.5 x 8mm).

Step 4

  • Remove the hard drive screws and lift the hard drive out of the laptop (4 x M2.5 x 8mm).
Unplug the wireless antenna cables.

Step 5

  • Unplug the wireless antenna cables.
  • Loosen the antenna cables from the routing on the bottom of the laptop.
Unplug the wireless antenna cables.Loosen the antenna cables from the routing on the bottom of the laptop.
Remove the screw under the battery (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 6

Remove the screw under the battery (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew the base screws (11 x M2.5 x 8mm).
Turn the laptop over and open it up.

Step 7

  • Turn the laptop over and open it up.
  • Starting at the back, carefully lift up to unsnap media cover.
Lay the media cover on to the keyboard and unplug the media cable.

Step 8

  • Lay the media cover on to the keyboard and unplug the media cable.
Starting at the top edges of the keyboard bezel, carefully lift it up and unsnap it working your way around the keyboard.

Step 9

  • Starting at the top edges of the keyboard bezel, carefully lift it up and unsnap it working your way around the keyboard.
Remove the keyboard screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 10

  • Remove the keyboard screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Lift the keyboard away from the base and flip it over.

Step 11

  • Lift the keyboard away from the base and flip it over.
  • If your keyboard is back-lit, you will need to unplug the back light cable. If not skip this step.**Note- If you would like to upgrade to a back-lit keyboard, all of the motherboards for this model already have the back light cable connection.
Unplug the keyboard cable.

Step 12

  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
On the top of the laptop, pull the antenna cables through the motherboard and loosen them from the routing channels on the palm rest.

Step 13

  • On the top of the laptop, pull the antenna cables through the motherboard and loosen them from the routing channels on the palm rest.
  • Unplug the 3 display cables and loosen them from the routing channels on the palm rest.
On the top of the laptop, pull the antenna cables through the motherboard and loosen them from the routing channels on the palm rest.Unplug the 3 display cables and loosen them from the routing channels on the palm rest.
Remove the screws on the right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 14

  • Remove the screws on the right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Remove the screws on the left hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove the screws on the right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove the screws on the left hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Lift the display assembly away from the laptop base.

Step 15

  • Lift the display assembly away from the laptop base.
Unscrew the palmrest screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 16

  • Unscrew the palmrest screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unplug the 4 palmrest cables.

Step 17

  • Unplug the 4 palmrest cables.
  • Starting at the top center, carefully lift up the palmrest and remove it from the laptop base.
Remover the speaker cable tape.

Step 18

  • Remover the speaker cable tape.
  • Loosen the speaker cable.
Remover the speaker cable tape.Loosen the speaker cable.
Remove the screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 19

  • Remove the screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Remove the speakers.
Remove the screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).Remove the speakers.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Studio 1735 Speaker

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Speaker Studio 1735

Join the conversation!