Dell Inspiron 15-3542 (P40F-002) Bottom Base Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Bottom Base on your Inspiron 15-3542 (P40F-002) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 17 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-3542 (P40F-002) Bottom Base.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3542 Bottom Base

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15 (3542) Bottom Base

Remove the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Remove the battery.
Remove the battery.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Slide the access door down and remove it.

Step 2

  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Slide the access door down and remove it.
Slide the access door down and remove it.Remove the screw.
Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.

Step 3

  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.
Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.Remove the screw.
Separate the clips & remove the memory.

Step 4

  • Separate the clips & remove the memory.
Separate the clips & remove the memory.Separate the clips & remove the memory.
Remove the screw.

Step 5

  • Unplug the antenna cables.
  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the wireless card.
Remove the screw.Remove the wireless card.Unplug the antenna cables.
Slide the hard drive over and remove it.

Step 6

  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Slide the hard drive over and remove it.
Slide the hard drive over and remove it.Remove the screw.
Turn the laptop over and open it up.

Step 7

  • Remove the bottom base screws.(10 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Turn the laptop over and open it up.
Using a small flat head screwdriver, press in the keyboard latches and carefully remove and turn over the keyboard.

Step 8

  • Turn the laptop over and open it up.
  • Using a small flat head screwdriver, press in the keyboard latches and carefully remove and turn over the keyboard.
  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the keyboard.
Using a small flat head screwdriver, press in the keyboard latches and carefully remove and turn over the keyboard.Unplug the keyboard cable.Remove the keyboard.
Remove the screws.

Step 9

  • Unplug the palmrest touchpad cables.
  • Remove the screws.(3 x M2.5 x 5mm)
Remove the screws.Unplug the palmrest touchpad cables.
Carefully unsnap and remove the palmrest.

Step 10

  • Carefully unsnap and remove the palmrest.
Remove the DC jack.

Step 11

  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the DC jack.
Remove the DC jack.Unplug the cable.
Loosen the antenna cables.

Step 12

  • Loosen the antenna cables.
Unplug the circuit board.

Step 13

  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Unplug the circuit board.
Unplug the circuit board.Remove the screw.
Remove the circuit board.

Step 14

  • Remove the screws.(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the circuit board.
Remove the circuit board.Remove the screws.Remove the screws.
Unplug & loosen the display cable.

Step 15

  • Loosen the tape.
  • Unplug & loosen the display cable.
Unplug & loosen the display cable.Loosen the tape.Loosen the tape.
Remove the screws.

Step 16

  • Unplug the cables.
  • Remove the screws.(3 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the motherboard.
Remove the screws.Remove the motherboard.Unplug the cables.
Loosen & remove the speakers.

Step 17

  • Loosen & remove the circuit board.
  • Loosen & remove the speakers.
  • The remaining piece is the bottom base
Loosen & remove the speakers.The remaining piece is the bottom baseLoosen & remove the circuit board.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3542 Bottom Base

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Bottom Base Inspiron 15 (3542)

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.