Dell Inspiron 15R (5520 / 7520) Speaker Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Speaker on your Dell Inspiron 15R (5520 / 7520) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 14 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Inspiron 15R (5520 / 7520) Speaker.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screw driver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15R 7520 Speaker

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Inspiron 15R (5520 / 7520) Speaker

Slide the latches over and lift the battery out.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over and lift the battery out.
Loosen the screws and remove the access door (cannot be removed).

Step 2

  • Loosen the screws and remove the access door (cannot be removed).
Remove the optical drive screw (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 3

  • Remove the optical drive screw (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.
Remove the optical drive screw (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.
Remove the hard drive screws (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 4

  • Remove the hard drive screws (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Using the tab, slide the hard drive out of the laptop.
Remove the hard drive screws (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).Using the tab, slide the hard drive out of the laptop.
Separate the clips and remove the memory stick.

Step 5

  • Separate the clips and remove the memory stick.
  • Separate the clips and remove the second memory stick.
Separate the clips and remove the memory stick.Separate the clips and remove the second memory stick.
Remove screws under battery (4 x M2x2.5mm).

Step 6

  • Remove screws under battery (4 x M2x2.5mm).
  • Remove the screws on bottom base (5 x M2.5x6mm).
  • Remove the screws under the DVD optical drive (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove screws under battery (4 x M2x2.5mm).Remove the screws on bottom base (5 x M2.5x6mm).Remove the screws under the DVD optical drive (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Turn the laptop over and open it up.

Step 7

  • Turn the laptop over and open it up.
  • Using a small flathead screwdriver, press in the 4 keyboard latches and lift the keyboard up.
  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
Turn the laptop over and open it up.Using a small flathead screwdriver, press in the 4 keyboard latches and lift the keyboard up.
Remove the top palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 8

  • Remove the top palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Unplug the 3 palmrest cables.
Remove the top palmrest screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unplug the 3 palmrest cables.
Using a scribe or a flathead screwdriver, separate the palmrest from the laptop base.

Step 9

  • Using a scribe or a flathead screwdriver, separate the palmrest from the laptop base.
  • Unplug the cable under the palmrest.
Using a scribe or a flathead screwdriver, separate the palmrest from the laptop base.Unplug the cable under the palmrest.
Remove the DC jack bracket screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 10

  • Remove the DC jack bracket screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Remove the DC jack bracket.
  • Unplug the DC jack cable & remove the DC jack.
Remove the DC jack bracket screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove the DC jack bracket.
Unplug the fan cable.

Step 11

  • Unplug the fan cable.
  • Remove the fan from the laptop.
Unplug the SD card reader cable.

Step 12

  • Unplug the SD card reader cable.
  • Unplug the speaker cable.
Unplug the SD card reader cable.Unplug the speaker cable.
Remove the motherboard screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 13

  • Remove the motherboard screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Remove the motherboard.
Remove the speaker screws (4 x M2 x 3mm wafer).

Step 14

  • Remove the speaker screws (4 x M2 x 3mm wafer).
  • Lift the speakers out of the laptop.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15R 7520 Speaker

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15R (5520) Inspiron 15R (7520) Speaker Speaker

Join the conversation!