Dell Latitude E6420 DC Jack Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the DC Jack on your Dell Latitude E6420 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 24 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude E6420 DC Jack.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screw driver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6420 DC Jack

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude E6420 DC Jack

Slide the battery latches towards the outside of the laptop until they click.

Step 1

  • Slide the battery latches towards the outside of the laptop until they click.
  • Lift the battery out of the laptop.
Slide the battery latches towards the outside of the laptop until they click.Lift the battery out of the laptop.
Remove the hard drive screws (3 x M3 x 3mm).

Step 2

  • Remove the hard drive screws (3 x M3 x 3mm).
  • Slide the hard drive out of the laptop.
Remove the hard drive screws (3 x M3 x 3mm).Slide the hard drive out of the laptop.
Press in the optical drive latch until it clicks and ejects.

Step 3

  • Press in the optical drive latch until it clicks and ejects.
  • Using the latch, slide the optical drive out.
Press in the optical drive latch until it clicks and ejects.Using the latch, slide the optical drive out.
Remove the bottom base cover screws (5 x M3 x 5mm).

Step 4

  • Remove the bottom base cover screws (5 x M3 x 5mm).
  • Remove the bottom keyboard screws (2 x M2 x 8mm).
  • Lift the bottom base cover off of the laptop.
Remove the bottom base cover screws (5 x M3 x 5mm).Remove the bottom keyboard screws (2 x M2 x 8mm).
Separate the memory clips and remove the memory.

Step 5

  • Separate the memory clips and remove the memory.
  • Repeat the process for the second memory stick.
Separate the memory clips and remove the memory.Repeat the process for the second memory stick.
Unplug the wireless antenna cables.

Step 6

  • Unplug the wireless antenna cables.
  • Remove the wireless card screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Remove the wireless card.
Unplug the wireless antenna cables.Remove the wireless card screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unplug the WWAN antenna cables.

Step 7

  • Unplug the WWAN antenna cables.
  • Remove the WWAN screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Remove the WWAN card.
Unplug the WWAN antenna cables.Remove the WWAN screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unplug the fan.

Step 8

  • Unplug the fan.
  • Remove the heatsink screws.
  • Remove the heatsink.
Unplug the fan.Remove the heatsink screws.
Turn the CPU locking screw counterclockwise, approximately 180 degrees, to unlock the CPU.

Step 9

  • Turn the CPU locking screw counterclockwise, approximately 180 degrees, to unlock the CPU.
  • Remove the CPU.
Installation note 1: Make sure to replace thermal compound or thermal pads on the CPU and heatsink.

Step 10

  • Installation note 1: Make sure to replace thermal compound or thermal pads on the CPU and heatsink.
  • Installation note 2: Tighten the heatsink screws in the order listed on the heatsink.
Unplug the CMOS battery.

Step 11

  • Unplug the CMOS battery.
Remove the LCD cable bracket screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 12

  • Remove the LCD cable bracket screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Remove the LCD cable bracket.
  • Unplug the LCD cable.
Remove the LCD cable bracket screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).Remove the LCD cable bracket.Unplug the LCD cable.
Unplug the speaker cable.

Step 13

  • Unplug the speaker cable.
Remove the bottom palmrest screws (10 x M2.5 x 8mm).

Step 14

  • Remove the bottom palmrest screws (10 x M2.5 x 8mm).
Unsnap the keyboard bezel, starting at the top of the keyboard, working your way around the edges and to the bottom. You may need a flat head screwdriver to get the bezel started.

Step 15

  • Unsnap the keyboard bezel, starting at the top of the keyboard, working your way around the edges and to the bottom. You may need a flat head screwdriver to get the bezel started.
Remove the keyboard bezel.

Step 16

  • Remove the keyboard bezel.
Remove the keyboard screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 17

  • Remove the keyboard screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Turn the keyboard over and unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the keyboard.
Remove the keyboard screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).Turn the keyboard over and unplug the keyboard cable.
Unplug the palmrest cables.

Step 18

  • Unplug the palmrest cables.
Remove the top palmrest screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 19

  • Remove the top palmrest screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Carefully unsnap and remove the palmrest.
Remove the top palmrest screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Carefully unsnap and remove the palmrest.
Remove the express card blank.

Step 20

  • Remove the express card blank.
  • Remove the express card cage screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Lift the express card cage off of the laptop.
Remove the express card blank.Remove the express card cage screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove the modem card screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 21

  • Remove the modem card screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Lift the modem card from the motherboard.
  • Unplug the modem card cable.
Remove the modem card screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).Lift the modem card from the motherboard.
Unplug the smart card cable.

Step 22

  • Unplug the smart card cable.
  • Unplug the mute and volume buttons circuit board cable.
  • Unplug the DC jack cable.
Unplug the smart card cable.Unplug the mute and volume buttons circuit board cable.Unplug the DC jack cable.
Remove the motherboard screws (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 23

  • Remove the motherboard screws (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Remove the motherboard.
Remove the motherboard screws (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove the motherboard.
Remove the DC jack bracket screw and bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 24

  • Remove the DC jack bracket screw and bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Slide the DC jack out of the base.
Remove the DC jack bracket screw and bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Slide the DC jack out of the base.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6420 DC Jack

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals DC Jack Latitude E6420

Join the conversation!