Dell XPS 15z L511z Web Camera & Cable Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Web Camera & Cable on your Dell XPS 15z L511z laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 22 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell XPS 15z L511z Web Camera & Cable.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x T5 star screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 15z L511z Camera

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell XPS 15z L511z Web Camera & Cable

Remove the SD card blank.

Step 1

  • Remove the SD card blank.
  • Use a scribe or a flat head screwdriver to carefully unsnap the bezel.
Remove the SD card blank.Use a scribe or a flat head screwdriver to carefully unsnap the bezel.
Remove the screws under the bezel (2 x M2 x 5mm).

Step 2

  • Remove the screws under the bezel (2 x M2 x 5mm).
  • Remove the base screws (8 x M2 x 5mm).
  • Carefully lift and unsnap the base cover from the laptop.
Remove the screws under the bezel (2 x M2 x 5mm).Remove the base screws (8 x M2 x 5mm).
Remove the battery screws.

Step 3

  • Remove the battery screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Unplug the battery.
Remove the battery screws.Unplug the battery.
Loosen the heatsink screws (cannot be removed).

Step 4

  • Loosen the heatsink screws (cannot be removed).
  • Remove the heatsink.
Installation note 1: Make sure to replace thermal compound or thermal pads on the CPU and heatsink.

Step 5

  • Installation note 1: Make sure to replace thermal compound or thermal pads on the CPU and heatsink.
  • Installation note 2: Tighten the heatsink screws in the order listed on the heatsink.
  • **This image is used only as an example.**
Unplug the fan.

Step 6

  • Unplug the fan.
  • Remove the fan screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Remove the fan from the laptop.
Unplug the fan.Remove the fan screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Loosen and unplug the CMOS battery.

Step 7

  • Loosen and unplug the CMOS battery.
Remove the optical drive screws.

Step 8

  • Remove the optical drive screws (4 x M2.5 x 3mm).
  • Slide the optical drive to the left and out of the laptop.
Separate the memory clips and remove the memory.

Step 9

  • Separate the memory clips and remove the memory.
  • Repeat the process for the second memory stick.
Separate the memory clips and remove the memory.Repeat the process for the second memory stick.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 10

  • Unplug the antenna cables.
  • Remove the WLAN card screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the WLAN card screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unplug the DC jack.

Step 11

  • Unplug the DC jack.
  • Remove the DC jack screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Remove the DC jack.
Unplug the DC jack.Remove the DC jack screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Carefully peel back the tape that is over the keyboard cable.

Step 12

  • Carefully peel back the tape that is over the keyboard cable.
  • Unplug the LCD cable.
Carefully peel back the tape that is over the keyboard cable.Unplug the LCD cable.
Unplug the 6 motherboard cables.

Step 13

  • Unplug the 6 motherboard cables.
  • Carefully lift the motherboard away from the laptop and turn it over.
Unplug the bottom motherboard cables.

Step 14

  • Unplug the bottom motherboard cables.
Remove the bottom hinge screws (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 15

Remove the back hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 16

  • Remove the back hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Carefully separate the LCD display assembly and slide the cables through the palmrest.
Using a scribe, carefully pry up the front bezel. The front bezel is glued to the bottom bezel and be bent very easily.

Step 17

  • Using a scribe, carefully pry up the front bezel. The front bezel is glued to the bottom bezel and be bent very easily.
Remove the bezel screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 18

  • Remove the bezel screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Unsnap the bezel from the back assembly.
Remove the bezel screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unsnap the bezel from the back assembly.
Remove the LCD screen screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 19

  • Remove the LCD screen screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Carefully lift the screen out and turn it over.
Unplug the LCD cable.

Step 20

  • Unplug the LCD cable.
Remove the left and right hinge screws (8 x M2.5 x 3mm)  ---2.5x3.

Step 21

  • Remove the left and right hinge screws (8 x M2.5 x 3mm).
  • Remove the hinges.
Using a flat head screw driver, gently pry up the camera.

Step 22

  • Loosen the camera cable.
  • Using a flat head screw driver, gently pry up the camera.
Using a flat head screw driver, gently pry up the camera. Loosen the camera cable.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 15z L511z Camera

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Web Camera Web Camera Cable XPS 15z (L511z)

Join the conversation!