Dell XPS 15z L511z Power Button Circuit Board Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Power Button Circuit Board on your Dell XPS 15z L511z laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 7 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell XPS 15z L511z Power Button Circuit Board.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x T5 star screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 15z L511z Power Button Circuit Board

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell XPS 15z L511z Power Button Circuit Board

Remove the SD card blank.

Step 1

  • Remove the SD card blank.
  • Use a scribe or a flat head screwdriver to carefully unsnap the bezel.
Remove the SD card blank.Use a scribe or a flat head screwdriver to carefully unsnap the bezel.
Remove the screws under the bezel (2 x M2 x 5mm).

Step 2

  • Remove the screws under the bezel (2 x M2 x 5mm).
  • Remove the base screws (8 x M2 x 5mm).
  • Carefully lift and unsnap the base cover from the laptop.
Remove the screws under the bezel (2 x M2 x 5mm).Remove the base screws (8 x M2 x 5mm).
Remove the battery screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 3

  • Remove the battery screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Unplug the battery.
Remove the battery screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unplug the battery.
Loosen the heatsink screws (cannot be removed).

Step 4

  • Loosen the heatsink screws (cannot be removed).
  • Remove the heatsink.
Installation note 1: Make sure to replace thermal compound or thermal pads on the CPU and heatsink.

Step 5

  • Installation note 1: Make sure to replace thermal compound or thermal pads on the CPU and heatsink.
  • Installation note 2: Tighten the heatsink screws in the order listed on the heatsink.
  • **This image is used only as an example.**
Unplug the fan.

Step 6

  • Unplug the fan.
  • Remove the fan screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Remove the fan from the laptop.
Unplug the fan.Remove the fan screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unplug the power button cable.

Step 7

  • Unplug the power button cable.
  • Remove the power button screws (2 x M2.5 x 4mm).
  • Remove the power button.
Unplug the power button cable.Remove the power button screws.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 15z L511z Power Button Circuit Board

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Power Button Circuit Board XPS 15z (L511z)

Join the conversation!