Dell Studio 17 (1735/1737) LCD Screen & Bracket Rail Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Screen & Bracket Rail on your Dell Studio 17 (1735 / 1737) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 18 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Studio 17 (1735 / 1737) LCD Screen & Bracket Rail.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screw driver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Studio 1737 LCD Mounting Rail

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Studio 17 (1735 / 1737) LCD Screen & Bracket Rail

Slide the battery latch to the right.

Step 1

  • Slide the battery latch to the right.
  • Slide the battery up and lift it away from the laptop.
Loosen the retaining screws (cannot be removed).

Step 2

  • Loosen the retaining screws (cannot be removed).
  • Slide the access door up an off of the laptop.
Unplug the wireless antenna cables.

Step 3

  • Unplug the wireless antenna cables.
  • Loosen the antenna cables from the routing on the bottom of the laptop.
Unplug the wireless antenna cables.Loosen the antenna cables from the routing on the bottom of the laptop.
Remove the screw under the battery (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 4

  • Remove the screw under the battery (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Turn the laptop over and open it up.

Step 5

  • Turn the laptop over and open it up.
  • Starting at the back, carefully lift up to unsnap media cover.
Lay the media cover on to the keyboard and unplug the media cable.

Step 6

  • Lay the media cover on to the keyboard and unplug the media cable.
Starting at the top edges of the keyboard bezel, carefully lift it up and unsnap it working your way around the keyboard.

Step 7

  • Starting at the top edges of the keyboard bezel, carefully lift it up and unsnap it working your way around the keyboard.
Remove the keyboard screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 8

  • Remove the keyboard screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Lift the keyboard away from the base and flip it over.

Step 9

  • Lift the keyboard away from the base and flip it over.
  • If your keyboard is back-lit, you will need to unplug the back light cable. If not skip this step.**Note- If you would like to upgrade to a back-lit keyboard, all of the motherboards for this model already have the back light cable connection.
Unplug the keyboard cable.

Step 10

  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
On the top of the laptop, pull the antenna cables through the motherboard and loosen them from the routing channels on the palm rest.

Step 11

  • On the top of the laptop, pull the antenna cables through the motherboard and loosen them from the routing channels on the palm rest.
  • Unplug the 3 display cables and loosen them from the routing channels on the palm rest.
On the top of the laptop, pull the antenna cables through the motherboard and loosen them from the routing channels on the palm rest.Unplug the 3 display cables and loosen them from the routing channels on the palm rest.
Remove the screws on the right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 12

  • Remove the screws on the right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Remove the screws on the left hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove the screws on the right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove the screws on the left hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Lift the display assembly away from the laptop base.

Step 13

  • Lift the display assembly away from the laptop base.
Open the laptop.

Step 14

  • Open the laptop.
  • Carefully lift the edge of the bezel and unsnap it around the edge of the screen.
  • As you are removing the bezel, be careful around the hinge area so it doesn't break.
Unplug the camera cable.

Step 15

  • Unplug the camera cable.
  • Unplug the inverter cables.
Unplug the camera cable.Unplug the inverter cables.
Unscrew the display screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 16

Unscrew the display screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew the display screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unplug the LCD cable from the LCD screen.

Step 17

  • Remove the LCD screen from the back assembly.
  • Unplug the LCD cable from the LCD screen.
Remove the bracket rail screws on the left and right side of the screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 18

  • Remove the bracket rail screws on the left and right side of the screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Studio 1737 LCD Mounting Rail

Topics: Dell Studio 1735/1737 Repair Manual Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals LCD Mounting Rail LCD Screen LCD Mounting Rail LCD Screen Studio 1735 Studio 1737

Join the conversation!

3 Responses to Dell Studio 17 (1735/1737) LCD Screen & Bracket Rail Removal and Installation

  1. Jess

    Do the Studio 1737’s with LED backlit displays (PW293, for example) use bracket rails at all? I’m replacing a broken CCFL LED screen (RM247) with a LED LCD screen (PW293). I can’t find bracket rails that claim to fit the LED display.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.