Dell Studio 17 (1735/1737) Bottom Base Assembly Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Bottom Base Assembly on your Dell Studio 17 (1735 / 1737) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 25 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Studio 17 (1735 / 1737) Bottom Base Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screw driver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Studio 1737 Bottom Base

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Studio 17 (1735 / 1737) Bottom Base Assembly

Slide the battery latch to the right.

Step 1

  • Slide the battery latch to the right.
  • Slide the battery up and lift it away from the laptop.
Loosen the retaining screws (cannot be removed).

Step 2

  • Loosen the retaining screws (cannot be removed).
  • Slide the access door up an off of the laptop.
Loosen the 3 heat sink screws (cannot be removed).

Step 3

  • Loosen the 3 heat sink screws (cannot be removed).
  • Remove the heat sink from the laptop.
Installation note 1: Make sure to replace thermal compound or thermal pads on the CPU and heatsink.

Step 4

  • Installation note 1: Make sure to replace thermal compound or thermal pads on the CPU and heatsink.
  • Installation note 2: Tighten the heatsink screws in the order listed on the heatsink.
  • **This image is used only as an example.**
Disconnect the hard drive adapter connector from the motherboard.

Step 5

  • Disconnect the hard drive adapter connector from the motherboard.
  • Remove the hard drive screws (4 x M2.5 x 8mm).
Disconnect the hard drive adapter connector from the motherboard.Remove the hard drive screws (4 x M2.5 x 8mm).
Remove the hard drive screws and lift the hard drive out of the laptop (4 x M2.5 x 8mm).

Step 6

  • Remove the hard drive screws and lift the hard drive out of the laptop (4 x M2.5 x 8mm).
Unplug the wireless antenna cables.

Step 7

  • Unplug the wireless antenna cables.
  • Loosen the antenna cables from the routing on the bottom of the laptop.
Unplug the wireless antenna cables.Loosen the antenna cables from the routing on the bottom of the laptop.
Remove the screw under the battery (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 8

Remove the screw under the battery (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew the base screws (9 x M2.5 x 8mm).
Turn the laptop over and open it up.

Step 9

  • Turn the laptop over and open it up.
  • Starting at the back, carefully lift up to unsnap media cover.
Lay the media cover on to the keyboard and unplug the media cable.

Step 10

  • Lay the media cover on to the keyboard and unplug the media cable.
Starting at the top edges of the keyboard bezel, carefully lift it up and unsnap it working your way around the keyboard.

Step 11

  • Starting at the top edges of the keyboard bezel, carefully lift it up and unsnap it working your way around the keyboard.
Remove the keyboard screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 12

  • Remove the keyboard screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Lift the keyboard away from the base and flip it over.

Step 13

  • Lift the keyboard away from the base and flip it over.
  • If your keyboard is back-lit, you will need to unplug the back light cable. If not skip this step.**Note- If you would like to upgrade to a back-lit keyboard, all of the motherboards for this model already have the back light cable connection.
Unplug the keyboard cable.

Step 14

  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
On the top of the laptop, pull the antenna cables through the motherboard and loosen them from the routing channels on the palm rest.

Step 15

  • On the top of the laptop, pull the antenna cables through the motherboard and loosen them from the routing channels on the palm rest.
  • Unplug the 3 display cables and loosen them from the routing channels on the palm rest.
On the top of the laptop, pull the antenna cables through the motherboard and loosen them from the routing channels on the palm rest.Unplug the 3 display cables and loosen them from the routing channels on the palm rest.
Remove the screws on the right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 16

  • Remove the screws on the right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Remove the screws on the left hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove the screws on the right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove the screws on the left hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Lift the display assembly away from the laptop base.

Step 17

  • Lift the display assembly away from the laptop base.
Unscrew the palmrest screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 18

  • Unscrew the palmrest screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unplug the 4 palmrest cables.

Step 19

  • Unplug the 4 palmrest cables.
  • Starting at the top center, carefully lift up the palmrest and remove it from the laptop base.
Unscrew the optical drive screws (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 20

  • Unscrew the optical drive screws (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Carefully lift the optical drive up away from the motherboard.
Remove the motherboard screws (5 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 21

Unplug the 3 cables.

Step 22

  • Unplug the 3 cables.
  • Lift the motherboard away from the base.
Unscrew the screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 23

  • Unscrew the screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Remove the DC board from the base assembly.
Unscrew the screw (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 24

  • Unscrew the screw (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Remove the CPU Cooling Fan from the base assembly.
The remaining piece will be the Bottom Base Assembly.

Step 25

  • The remaining piece will be the Bottom Base Assembly.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Studio 1737 Bottom Base

Topics: Dell Studio 1735/1737 Repair Manual Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Bottom Base Bottom Base Studio 1735 Studio 1737

Join the conversation!